Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon
Published test results, prices, limits and features, side by side. Share the link to show someone exactly this comparison.
- Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic
- Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle
At a glance
Capability index
Claude Opus 5.5166.8
Gemini 4 Argon164.6
Claude Opus 5.5 is 2.3 points higher.
Price per 1M tokens
Claude Opus 5.5$8.00
Gemini 4 Argon$4.00
Gemini 4 Argon is 2 times cheaper.
Context window
Claude Opus 5.51M tokens
Gemini 4 Argon1M tokens
They take in about the same.
Released
Claude Opus 5.5Sep 22, 2026
Gemini 4 ArgonOct 13, 2026
Gemini 4 Argon is 21 days newer.
Where each scores higher
On the 14 tests both have taken, each on its own scale. A gap of a point or two can sit within a test’s margin of error.
Claude Opus 5.5
- Arena WebDev+133 points
- FrontierMath Tiers 1–3+5.3 points
- FrontierMath Tier 4+17.0 points
- CursorBench+4.9 points
- Arena creative writing+1 points
- Chess puzzles+8.0 points
Gemini 4 Argon
- Arena text+17 points
- Arena coding+16 points
- Arena math+25 points
- SimpleQA Verified+3.8 points
- Arena instruction following+11 points
- GPQA Diamond+5.8 points
- Arena hard prompts+18 points
Level on Mock AIME 2024–2025.
8 more tests have results for only one of them; the table below lists every result.
Everything side by side
| Measure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | ||
| Maker | Anthropic | |
| Sold here by | Anthropic | |
| API model ID | claude-opus-5-5 | gemini-4-argon |
| Released | Sep 22, 2026 | Oct 13, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 |
| Weights | Closed: hosted access only | Closed: hosted access only |
| Developer’s country | United States | United States |
| Hosts selling it | 40including Anthropic directly | 24including Google directly |
| Test results | ||
| Capability index | 166.8 (best of these models)#1 of 277 | 164.6#5 of 277 |
| LiveBench overall | 83.2%#2 of 70 | Not tested |
| Arena text | 1508#3 of 415 | 1525 (best of these models)#1 of 415 |
| LiveBench coding | 89.3%#2 of 70 | Not tested |
| Arena WebDev | 1811 (best of these models)#1 of 142 | 1678#9 of 142 |
| Arena coding | 1545#8 of 410 | 1561 (best of these models)#1 of 410 |
| LiveBench mathematics | 97.1%#1 of 70 | Not tested |
| Mock AIME 2024–2025 | 100.0%#1 of 303 | 100.0%#1 of 303 |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 | 91.2% (best of these models)#3 of 117 | 86.0%#10 of 117 |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 95.0% (best of these models)#6 of 73 | 78.0%#15 of 73 |
| Arena math | 1503#14 of 400 | 1529 (best of these models)#1 of 400 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 72.2%#5 of 90 | 76.0% (best of these models)#1 of 90 |
| LiveBench agentic coding | 71.7%#2 of 70 | Not tested |
| CursorBench | 57.8% (best of these models)#1 of 71 | 52.9%#6 of 71 |
| LiveBench language | 86.3%#10 of 70 | Not tested |
| LiveBench instructions | 67.0%#40 of 70 | Not tested |
| Arena creative writing | 1517 (best of these models)#1 of 413 | 1516#2 of 413 |
| Arena instruction following | 1518#2 of 415 | 1528 (best of these models)#1 of 415 |
| LiveBench data analysis | 80.3%#8 of 70 | Not tested |
| LiveBench reasoning | 92.2%#3 of 70 | Not tested |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.6%#41 of 323 | 96.4% (best of these models)#1 of 323 |
| Chess puzzles | 67.0% (best of these models)#4 of 243 | 59.0%#9 of 243 |
| Arena hard prompts | 1532#3 of 415 | 1550 (best of these models)#1 of 415 |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $4.00 | $2.00 (best of these models) |
| Output | $20.00 | $10.00 (best of these models) |
| Blended, 3 input to 1 output | $8.00 | $4.00 (best of these models) |
| Cached input | $0.20 | $0.10 (best of these models) |
| Writing to the cache | $5.00 | Not reported |
| Audio input | Not reported | $2.00 |
| The maker’s own price | This listing | This listing |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 1M tokens | 1M tokens |
| Max input | 1M tokens | 1M tokens |
| Max output | 128K tokens (best of these models) | 32.8K tokens |
| Features | ||
| Reads | images, PDFs and text | audio, images, PDFs, text and video |
| Produces | text | text |
| Reasoning | Yeseffort low, medium, high, xhigh, max; can be switched off | Yeseffort low, medium, high |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes, such as JSON | Yes, such as JSON |
| File attachments | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature setting | Fixed by the provider | Supported |
Bold marks the better value in each row. Prices are each model’s own list price, or the middle price across hosts when the maker does not sell it, blended as three input tokens for every output token. Test results as published by LiveBench (Apache-2.0), Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), Cursor CursorBench, compiled by Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), Arena (CC BY 4.0); model details and prices from models.dev (MIT). Confirm pricing with the provider before use.