DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3
Published test results, prices, limits and features, side by side. Share the link to show someone exactly this comparison.
- DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek
- Muse Spark 1.3Meta AI
At a glance
Capability index
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash155.6
Muse Spark 1.3156.8
Muse Spark 1.3 is 1.2 points higher.
Price per 1M tokens
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.464
Muse Spark 1.3$2.00
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is 4.3 times cheaper.
Context window
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash1M tokens
Muse Spark 1.31M tokens
They take in about the same.
Released
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashSep 10, 2026
Muse Spark 1.3Sep 2, 2026
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is 8 days newer.
Where each scores higher
On the 19 tests both have taken, each on its own scale. A gap of a point or two can sit within a test’s margin of error.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
- LiveBench agentic coding+13.2 points
- Chess puzzles+11.0 points
Muse Spark 1.3
- LiveBench overall+0.5 points
- Arena text+20 points
- LiveBench coding+1.0 points
- Arena WebDev+40 points
- Arena coding+11 points
- LiveBench mathematics+2.7 points
- Mock AIME 2024–2025+0.8 points
- FrontierMath Tiers 1–3+7.0 points
- FrontierMath Tier 4+19.5 points
- Arena math+8 points
- LiveBench language+1.6 points
- LiveBench instructions+8.0 points
- Arena creative writing+22 points
- Arena instruction following+7 points
- LiveBench data analysis+0.3 points
- LiveBench reasoning+3.0 points
- Arena hard prompts+17 points
3 more tests have results for only one of them; the table below lists every result.
Everything side by side
| Measure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Model | ||
| Maker | DeepSeek | Meta AI |
| Sold here by | engy | Cloudflare AI Gateway |
| API model ID | deepseek-v4.1-flash | meta/muse-spark-1.3 |
| Released | Sep 10, 2026 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | May 2025 | Not reported |
| Weights | Open: downloadable | Closed: hosted access only |
| Developer’s country | China | United States |
| Hosts selling it | 80 | 14 |
| Training compute | 4.3 × 10²⁴ FLOPEpoch AI estimate | Not published |
| Test results | ||
| Capability index | 155.6#31 of 277 | 156.8 (best of these models)#21 of 277 |
| LiveBench overall | 81.1%#9 of 70 | 81.6% (best of these models)#7 of 70 |
| Arena text | 1475#38 of 415 | 1494 (best of these models)#11 of 415 |
| LiveBench coding | 80.0%#23 of 70 | 81.1% (best of these models)#17 of 70 |
| Arena WebDev | 1619#24 of 142 | 1659 (best of these models)#12 of 142 |
| Arena coding | 1526#27 of 410 | 1537 (best of these models)#14 of 410 |
| LiveBench mathematics | 93.3%#23 of 70 | 96.0% (best of these models)#13 of 70 |
| Mock AIME 2024–2025 | 98.3%#24 of 303 | 99.2% (best of these models)#17 of 303 |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1–3 | 67.4%#30 of 117 | 74.4% (best of these models)#21 of 117 |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 26.8%#41 of 73 | 46.3% (best of these models)#26 of 73 |
| Arena math | 1495#22 of 400 | 1503 (best of these models)#13 of 400 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 42.9%#43 of 90 | Not tested |
| LiveBench agentic coding | 77.3% (best of these models)#1 of 70 | 64.1%#9 of 70 |
| CursorBench | Not tested | 41.6%#29 of 71 |
| LiveBench language | 81.2%#29 of 70 | 82.8% (best of these models)#25 of 70 |
| LiveBench instructions | 70.0%#32 of 70 | 78.0% (best of these models)#4 of 70 |
| Arena creative writing | 1439#61 of 413 | 1461 (best of these models)#28 of 413 |
| Arena instruction following | 1477#24 of 415 | 1484 (best of these models)#18 of 415 |
| LiveBench data analysis | 79.3%#18 of 70 | 79.6% (best of these models)#13 of 70 |
| LiveBench reasoning | 86.7%#32 of 70 | 89.7% (best of these models)#16 of 70 |
| GPQA Diamond | 89.8%#50 of 323 | Not tested |
| Chess puzzles | 48.0% (best of these models)#20 of 243 | 37.0%#46 of 243 |
| Arena hard prompts | 1499#36 of 415 | 1516 (best of these models)#12 of 415 |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.04 (best of these models) | $1.25 |
| Output | $0.08 (best of these models) | $4.25 |
| Blended, 3 input to 1 output | $0.05 (best of these models) | $2.00 |
| Cached input | $0.008 (best of these models) | $0.16 |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 327.7K tokens | 1M tokens (best of these models) |
| Max input | 1M tokens | 1M tokens |
| Max output | 65.5K tokens | 131.1K tokens (best of these models) |
| Features | ||
| Reads | images and text | audio, images, PDFs, text and video |
| Produces | text | text |
| Reasoning | Yeseffort none, low, high, max; can be switched off; thinking budget can be set | Yeseffort minimal, low, medium, high, xhigh |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes, such as JSON | Yes, such as JSON |
| File attachments | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature setting | Supported | Supported |
Bold marks the better value in each row. Prices are each model’s own list price, or the middle price across hosts when the maker does not sell it, blended as three input tokens for every output token. Test results as published by LiveBench (Apache-2.0), Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), Cursor CursorBench, compiled by Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), Arena (CC BY 4.0); model details and prices from models.dev (MIT). Confirm pricing with the provider before use.